Photo: Fortnite

The Game Awards, Geoff Keighley’s annual video game award show, took place last night in Los Angeles with more than 20 awards for the most popular games of the year. Here is the complete list of winners and nominees:

GAME OF THE YEAR

Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST ONGOING GAME

Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST NARRATIVE

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Nominees:

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2

Nominees:

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)

Nominees:

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)

  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE

Winner: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

Nominees:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR GAME

Winner: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

Winner: Dead Cells (Motion Twin)

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

Winner: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Nominees:

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING

Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Winner: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)

Nominees:

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Winner: Into the Breach (Subset Games)

Nominees:

  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

Winner: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Nominees:

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME

Winner: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)

Nominees:

  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Nominees:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Winner: Overwatch

Nominees:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)

Nominees:

  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Winner: Cloud9 (LOL)

Nominees:

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)

Nominees:

  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best ESPORTS EVENT

Winner: League of Legends World Championship

Nominees:

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Nominee:

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

Winner: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)

Nominee:

  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ninja

Nominees:

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

h/t Polygon