Award season kicked off this morning with the reveal of the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards nominations. 

Following an awkwardly scripted conversation and silly argument, actors D’arcy Carden (The Good Place) and Ken Jeong (Crazy Rich Asians) announced the list of noms for the 71st annual ceremony. This year, the nominations didn’t fail to bring the shock factor, especially with that Game of Thrones nomination for Outstanding Drama Series, among several other categories. We’ll see how the HBO series fairs during the awards ceremony, airing on Sept. 22 at 8 p.m. ET at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. 

Check out the nominations from each category below!

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Bodyguard

Game of Thrones

Killing Eve

Ozark

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry

Fleabag

The Good Place

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll

Schitt’s Creek

Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Nailed It!

Rupaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershela Ali (True Detective)

Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)

Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Joey King (The Act)

Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Stephen Root (Barry)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)

Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)

Aante Blackk (When They See Us)

John Leguizamo (When They See Us)

Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris 

Documentary Now! 

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Saturday Night Live

Who Is America?

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)

Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)

RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Marie Kondo (Tidying Up with Marie Kondo)

James Corden (The World’s Best)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Glynn Turman (How to Get Away with Murder)

Ron Cephas (This Is Us)

Michael Angarano (This Is Us)

Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)

Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)

Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)

John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)

Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)

Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)

Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)

Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl 

Escape at Dannemora 

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards

The 61st Grammy Awards

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons”

The Oscars

Rent

72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

Springsteen on Broadway

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman

Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives

Queer Eye

Shark Tank

Tidying Up with Marie Kondo

Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Deadliest Catch

Life Below Zero

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Somebody Feed Phil

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry “ronny/lily”

Fleabag – Episode 1

The Good Place — “Janet(s)”

PEN15 — “Anna Ishii-Peters”

Russian Doll — “Nothing in This World Is Easy”

Russian Doll — “A Warm Body”

Veep — “Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul — “Winner”

Bodyguard —  “Episode 1”

Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”

Killing Eve — “Nice and Neat”

Succession — “Nobody Is Ever Missing”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl

Escape at Dannemora — Episode 6

Escape at Dannemora — Episode 7

Fosse/Verdon — “Providence”

A Very English Scandal

When They See Us — “Part Four”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now!

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh

Amy Schumer Growing

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Kenya”

The Case Against Adnan Syed — “Forbidden Love”

Fyre Fraud — “Hulu”

Hostile Planet — “Grasslands”

Our Planet — “Jungles”

Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men —  Episode 1

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry — “The Audition”

Barry — “ronny/lily”

The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”

Fleabag — Episode 1

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “All Alone”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”

Game of Thrones — “The Last of the Starks”

Game of Thrones — “The Long Night”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”

Killing Eve — “Desperate Times”

Ozark — “Reparations”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl

Escape at Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon — “Glory”

Fosse/Verdon — “Who’s Got the Pain”

A Very English Scandal

When They See Us

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! — “Waiting for the Artist”

Drunk History — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — Psychics

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert — “Live Midterm Election Show”

Saturday Night Live — Host: Adam Sandler

Who Is America? — Episode 102

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

Live In Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons

The Oscars

Springsteen on Broadway

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Free Solo

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened

Leaving Neverland

RBG

Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

The Amazing Race —  “Who Wants a Rolex?”

American Ninja Warrior — “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”

Queer Eye — “Black Girl Magic”

RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Whatcha Unpackin?”

Shark Tank — Episode 1002

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

F Is for Family —  “The Stinger”

Kevin Michael Richardson as Rosie

Family Guy —  “Con Heiress”

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

Family Guy —  “Throw It Away”

Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa

The Simpsons — “From Russia Without Love”

Hank Azaria as Moe, Carl, Duffman, Kirk

When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth — “The Planned Parenthood Show”

Bob’s Burgers — “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now”

BoJack Horseman — “Free Churro”

Adventure Time — “Come Along With Me” 

The Simpsons — “Mad About the Toy”

Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program

Love, Death & Robots — “The Witness”

Robot Chicken — “Why Is It Wet?”

SpongeBob SquarePants — “Plankton Paranoia”

Steven Universe — “Reunited”

Teen Titans Go! — “Nostalgia Is Not a Substitute for an Actual Story”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Escape At Dannemora

The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”

Killing Eve — “The Hungry Caterpillar”

Ozark — “Outer Darkness,” and The Gold Coast”

The Umbrella Academy — “We Only See Each Other at Weddings And Funerals”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative, Period, or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Chernobyl

Fosse/Verdon

Game Of Thrones — “The Bells”

The Man In The High Castle — “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone: We’re Going to the Catskills!”

A Series Of Unfortunate Events — “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Barry — “ronny/lily”

Russian Doll — “Nothing in This World Is Easy”

Veep — “Veep”

Will & Grace — “Jack’s Big Gay Wedding”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris — “Teenagers”

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “Authoritarianism”

Queer Eye — “Jones Bar-B-Q”

Saturday Night Live — Host: John Mulaney and Host: Emma Stone

The Voice — “Live Cross Battles Part 1”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

The 61st Grammy Awards

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’

The Oscars

RENT

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Barry

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll 

Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones

Killing Eve

Ozark

Succession

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Chernobyl

Escape at Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way

Queer Eye

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Shark Tank

The Voice

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

So You Think You Can Dance — “Routines: It Takes a Lot to Know a Man, Glass Heart Concerto”

So You Think You Can Dance — “Routines: Juice, Bump, Yummy”

World of Dance — “Routines: Drop It Like It’s Hot, Headband, DNA”

World of Dance — “Routines: Malhari, Yeh Raat, O Fortuna”

World of Dance — “Routines: Pegate, La Malanga, Caminare”

World of Dance — “Routines: Piece by Piece, Don’t Wanna Think, Fix You”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch — “Reckless”

Rel — “Halloween”

Will & Grace — “Family, Trip”

Outstanding Cinematography for Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Ballers — “Rough Ride”

Fleabag — Episode 1

Homecoming — “Optics”

Insecure — “High-Like”

Russian Doll — “Ariadne”

What We Do In The Shadows — “Manhattan Night Club”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”

Hanna — “Forest”

The Man in the High Castle — “Jahr Null”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone”

Ray Donovan — “Staten Island: Part 1”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series Or Movie

Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”

Deadwood

True Detective — “The Great War And Modern Memory”

When They See Us — Part One

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Bhutan”

Free Solo

Our Planet — “Coastal Seas”

Our Planet — “Jungles”

Our Planet — “One Planet”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Deadliest Catch — Series Body of Work

Queer Eye — “God Bless Gay”

RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical”

Survivor — Series Body of Work

Outstanding Commercial

Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful – Macbook

Dream Crazy – Nike

A Great Day in Hollywood – Netflix

Point of View – Sandy Hook Promise

Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess With Mother – iPhone

Outstanding Period Costumes

Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”

Fosse/Verdon — “Life Is a Cabaret”

GLOW — “Every Potato Has a Receipt”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Pose — Pilot

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

American Horror Story: Apocalypse — “Forbidden Fruit”

Game Of Thrones — “The Bells”

Good Omens — “Hard Times”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”

A Series of Unfortunate Events — “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Black-ish — “Purple Rain”

Escape at Dannemora — Episode 6

Grace and Frankie — “The Wedding”

Russian Doll — “Superiority Complex”

Schitt’s Creek — “The Dress”

Sharp Objects — “Closer”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

Dancing with the Stars — “The Premiere / Costumes: responsible for dancers and celebrities”

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

The Masked Singer — “Finale / Costumes: responsible for contestants/masked singers, dancers and background vocalists”

RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical”

Saturday Night Live — Host: Sandra Oh

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”

Game of Thrones — “The Long Night”

Game of Thrones — “Winterfell”

The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”

Killing Eve — “Desperate Times”

Ozark — “One Way Out”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Comedy Series

Barry — “berkman > block”

Barry — “ronny/lily”

Fleabag — Episode 1

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Russian Doll — “Ariadne”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture-Editing for a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”

The Conners — “Keep On Truckin”

Mom — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”

One Day at a Time — “The Funeral”

Will & Grace — “Family, Trip”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl — “Open Wide, O Earth”

Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”

Deadwood

Fosse/Verdon — “Life Is a Cabaret”

Sharp Objects — “Fix”

True Detective — “If You Have Ghosts”

Outstanding Picture-Editing for Variety Programming

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool

Drunk History — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “The Wax & the Furious (segment)”

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “The Journey of ChiiJohn (segment)”

Who Is America? — Episode 102

Outstanding Picture-Editing for Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Lower East Side”

Free Solo

Leaving Neverland

RBG

Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Picture-Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

The Amazing Race — “Who Wants a Rolex?”

Queer Eye — Series Body of Work

RuPaul’s Drag Race — Series Body of Work

RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars — “Jersey Justice”

Survivor — “Appearances Are Deceiving”

Outstanding Picture-Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way — Series Body of Work

Deadliest Catch — “Battle Of Kings”

Life Below Zero — “Cost of Winter”

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked — Series Body of Work

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell — “Hmong Americans and the Secret War”

Photo: HBO