Award season kicked off this morning with the reveal of the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards nominations.
Following an awkwardly scripted conversation and silly argument, actors D’arcy Carden (The Good Place) and Ken Jeong (Crazy Rich Asians) announced the list of noms for the 71st annual ceremony. This year, the nominations didn’t fail to bring the shock factor, especially with that Game of Thrones nomination for Outstanding Drama Series, among several other categories. We’ll see how the HBO series fairs during the awards ceremony, airing on Sept. 22 at 8 p.m. ET at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.
Check out the nominations from each category below!
Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
Game of Thrones
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us
Outstanding Comedy Series
Barry
Fleabag
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
Rupaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Mahershela Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Aante Blackk (When They See Us)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Saturday Night Live
Who Is America?
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)
Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up with Marie Kondo)
James Corden (The World’s Best)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Glynn Turman (How to Get Away with Murder)
Ron Cephas (This Is Us)
Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
Outstanding Limited Series
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 61st Grammy Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons”
The Oscars
Rent
72nd Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Surviving R. Kelly
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Who Do You Think You Are?
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Barry — “ronny/lily”
Fleabag – Episode 1
The Good Place — “Janet(s)”
PEN15 — “Anna Ishii-Peters”
Russian Doll — “Nothing in This World Is Easy”
Russian Doll — “A Warm Body”
Veep — “Veep”
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul — “Winner”
Bodyguard — “Episode 1”
Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”
Killing Eve — “Nice and Neat”
Succession — “Nobody Is Ever Missing”
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora — Episode 6
Escape at Dannemora — Episode 7
Fosse/Verdon — “Providence”
A Very English Scandal
When They See Us — “Part Four”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Documentary Now!
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Kenya”
The Case Against Adnan Syed — “Forbidden Love”
Fyre Fraud — “Hulu”
Hostile Planet — “Grasslands”
Our Planet — “Jungles”
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men — Episode 1
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry — “The Audition”
Barry — “ronny/lily”
The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
Fleabag — Episode 1
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “All Alone”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”
Game of Thrones — “The Last of the Starks”
Game of Thrones — “The Long Night”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”
Killing Eve — “Desperate Times”
Ozark — “Reparations”
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon — “Glory”
Fosse/Verdon — “Who’s Got the Pain”
A Very English Scandal
When They See Us
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Documentary Now! — “Waiting for the Artist”
Drunk History — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — Psychics
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert — “Live Midterm Election Show”
Saturday Night Live — Host: Adam Sandler
Who Is America? — Episode 102
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Live In Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons
The Oscars
Springsteen on Broadway
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
The Amazing Race — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
American Ninja Warrior — “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”
Queer Eye — “Black Girl Magic”
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Whatcha Unpackin?”
Shark Tank — Episode 1002
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
F Is for Family — “The Stinger”
Kevin Michael Richardson as Rosie
Family Guy — “Con Heiress”
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus
Family Guy — “Throw It Away”
Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa
The Simpsons — “From Russia Without Love”
Hank Azaria as Moe, Carl, Duffman, Kirk
When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar
Outstanding Animated Program
Big Mouth — “The Planned Parenthood Show”
Bob’s Burgers — “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now”
BoJack Horseman — “Free Churro”
Adventure Time — “Come Along With Me”
The Simpsons — “Mad About the Toy”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots — “The Witness”
Robot Chicken — “Why Is It Wet?”
SpongeBob SquarePants — “Plankton Paranoia”
Steven Universe — “Reunited”
Teen Titans Go! — “Nostalgia Is Not a Substitute for an Actual Story”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Escape At Dannemora
The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”
Killing Eve — “The Hungry Caterpillar”
Ozark — “Outer Darkness,” and The Gold Coast”
The Umbrella Academy — “We Only See Each Other at Weddings And Funerals”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative, Period, or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
Game Of Thrones — “The Bells”
The Man In The High Castle — “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone: We’re Going to the Catskills!”
A Series Of Unfortunate Events — “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Barry — “ronny/lily”
Russian Doll — “Nothing in This World Is Easy”
Veep — “Veep”
Will & Grace — “Jack’s Big Gay Wedding”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series
At Home with Amy Sedaris — “Teenagers”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “Authoritarianism”
Queer Eye — “Jones Bar-B-Q”
Saturday Night Live — Host: John Mulaney and Host: Emma Stone
The Voice — “Live Cross Battles Part 1”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
The 61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’
The Oscars
RENT
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Barry
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Veep
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones
Killing Eve
Ozark
Succession
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
The Voice
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming
So You Think You Can Dance — “Routines: It Takes a Lot to Know a Man, Glass Heart Concerto”
So You Think You Can Dance — “Routines: Juice, Bump, Yummy”
World of Dance — “Routines: Drop It Like It’s Hot, Headband, DNA”
World of Dance — “Routines: Malhari, Yeh Raat, O Fortuna”
World of Dance — “Routines: Pegate, La Malanga, Caminare”
World of Dance — “Routines: Piece by Piece, Don’t Wanna Think, Fix You”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch — “Reckless”
Rel — “Halloween”
Will & Grace — “Family, Trip”
Outstanding Cinematography for Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Ballers — “Rough Ride”
Fleabag — Episode 1
Homecoming — “Optics”
Insecure — “High-Like”
Russian Doll — “Ariadne”
What We Do In The Shadows — “Manhattan Night Club”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”
Hanna — “Forest”
The Man in the High Castle — “Jahr Null”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone”
Ray Donovan — “Staten Island: Part 1”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series Or Movie
Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”
Deadwood
True Detective — “The Great War And Modern Memory”
When They See Us — Part One
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Bhutan”
Free Solo
Our Planet — “Coastal Seas”
Our Planet — “Jungles”
Our Planet — “One Planet”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Deadliest Catch — Series Body of Work
Queer Eye — “God Bless Gay”
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical”
Survivor — Series Body of Work
Outstanding Commercial
Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful – Macbook
Dream Crazy – Nike
A Great Day in Hollywood – Netflix
Point of View – Sandy Hook Promise
Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess With Mother – iPhone
Outstanding Period Costumes
Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”
Fosse/Verdon — “Life Is a Cabaret”
GLOW — “Every Potato Has a Receipt”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
Pose — Pilot
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
American Horror Story: Apocalypse — “Forbidden Fruit”
Game Of Thrones — “The Bells”
Good Omens — “Hard Times”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”
A Series of Unfortunate Events — “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Black-ish — “Purple Rain”
Escape at Dannemora — Episode 6
Grace and Frankie — “The Wedding”
Russian Doll — “Superiority Complex”
Schitt’s Creek — “The Dress”
Sharp Objects — “Closer”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Dancing with the Stars — “The Premiere / Costumes: responsible for dancers and celebrities”
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
The Masked Singer — “Finale / Costumes: responsible for contestants/masked singers, dancers and background vocalists”
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical”
Saturday Night Live — Host: Sandra Oh
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”
Game of Thrones — “The Long Night”
Game of Thrones — “Winterfell”
The Handmaid’s Tale — “The Word”
Killing Eve — “Desperate Times”
Ozark — “One Way Out”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Comedy Series
Barry — “berkman > block”
Barry — “ronny/lily”
Fleabag — Episode 1
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Simone”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going To The Catskills!”
Russian Doll — “Ariadne”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture-Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
The Conners — “Keep On Truckin”
Mom — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”
One Day at a Time — “The Funeral”
Will & Grace — “Family, Trip”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture-Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl — “Open Wide, O Earth”
Chernobyl — “Please Remain Calm”
Deadwood
Fosse/Verdon — “Life Is a Cabaret”
Sharp Objects — “Fix”
True Detective — “If You Have Ghosts”
Outstanding Picture-Editing for Variety Programming
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Drunk History — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “The Wax & the Furious (segment)”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “The Journey of ChiiJohn (segment)”
Who Is America? — Episode 102
Outstanding Picture-Editing for Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — “Lower East Side”
Free Solo
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Outstanding Picture-Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
The Amazing Race — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
Queer Eye — Series Body of Work
RuPaul’s Drag Race — Series Body of Work
RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars — “Jersey Justice”
Survivor — “Appearances Are Deceiving”
Outstanding Picture-Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way — Series Body of Work
Deadliest Catch — “Battle Of Kings”
Life Below Zero — “Cost of Winter”
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked — Series Body of Work
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell — “Hmong Americans and the Secret War”
Photo: HBO